NPR for North Texas
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
0:00 0:00
Available On Air Stations
ALERT: KERA News 90.1 is performing essential tower maintenance which may disrupt our over-the-air signal between July 12-14. Click here for the KERA News stream, or listen on our app or smart speakers with no disruption. Thanks for your patience!

2022 Texas primary: Denton County voter guide

The Denton County, Texas courthouse.
Aaron Jacobs
/
WikiCommons
The Denton County, Texas courthouse.

Congressional and statewide races often get the most attention, but county-level elections may have the most direct impact on North Texans. Here is the guide for voters in Denton County.

U.S. House of Representatives

DISTRICT 4
Democrat
Iro Omere
Republican
Pat Fallon (incumbent) | John E. Harper | Dan Thomas

DISTRICT 13
Democrat
Kathleen Brown
Republican
Ronny L. Jackson (incumbent)

DISTRICT 26 
Republican
Brian Brazeal | Michael C. Burgess (incumbent) | Vincent Gallo | Raven Harrison | Issac Smith

DISTRICT 32
Democrat
Colin Allred (incumbent)
Republican
Nathan Davis | Darrell Day | Brad Namdar | EE Okpa | Antonio Swad | Justin Webb

Texas Senate

DISTRICT 12
Democrat
Francine Ly | Ferdi Mongo
Republican
Tan Parker | Chris Russell

DISTRICT 30
Republican
Drew Springer (incumbent)

Texas House of Representatives

DISTRICT 57
Republican
Matthew Haines | Richard Hayes | Matthew Poole

DISTRICT 63
Democrat
H. Denise Wooten
Republican
Ben Bumgarner | Jacob Collier | Nick Sanders | Jeff Younger

DISTRICT 64
Republican
Lynn Stucky (incumbent) | Andy Hopper

DISTRICT 65
Democrat
Brittney Verdell
Republican
Robert Cooksey | Peyton Inge | Kronda Thimesch

DISTRICT 106
Republican
Jared Patterson (incumbent)

Texas State Board of Education

DISTRICT 12
Democrat
Alex Cornwallis | Roberto Velasco
Republican
Pam Little (incumbent)

DISTRICT 14
Democrat
Tracy Fisher
Republican
Evelyn Brooks | Sue Melton-Malone (incumbent)

Court of Appeals

2ND COURT OF APPEALS JUSTICE, PLACE 3
Democrat
Delonia A. Watson
Republican
Elizabeth Kerr (incumbent)

Denton County Judge

Democrat
Fabian Thomas
Republican
Andy Eads (incumbent)

Denton County District Attorney

Republican
Paul Johnson (incumbent)

Denton County Commissioners Court

PRECINCT 2 COMMISSIONER
Democrat
Trent Teague
Diana Weitzel
Republican
Dan Stricklin
Rob Altman
Kevin Falconer

PRECINCT 4 COMMISSIONER
Republican
Dianne Edmondson (incumbent)
Michael Armstrong

Denton County Clerk

Democrat
Angela Brewer
Republican
Juli Luke (incumbent)

Denton County District Clerk

Republican
David Trantham (incumbent)

Denton County Treasurer

Republican
Cindy Yeatts Brown (incumbent)

District Courts

158TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT
Republican
Steve Burgess (incumbent)

211TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT
Republican
Brody Shanklin (incumbent)

367TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT
Republican
Brent Hill
Theresa Blake Goline
Jason Edward Niehaus

467TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT
Republican
Derbha Jones (incumbent)

Justices of the Peace

PRECINCT 1
Democrat
Olivia Jeffers
Republican
Alan Wheeler

PRECINCT 2
Democrat
Stephanie Gardella
Republican
James R. DePiazza (incumbent)

PRECINCT 3
Republican
James Kerbow (incumbent)

PRECINCT 4
Republican
Harris Hughey (incumbent)

PRECINCT 5
Republican
Mike Oglesby (incumbent)

PRECINCT 6
Democrat
Chris Lopez (incumbent)
Republican
Blanca Oliver